Doty-Perez v. Doty-Perez, 1 CA-CV 15-0844 FC
[…] ¶ 11 As to the issue of modifying the adoption decrees, Susan claims the family court erred in declining to modify the decrees, under the existing statutory scheme, because under Obergefell Arizona's refusal to recognize the parties' 2011 marriage was unconstitutional, and but for that infirmity, Susan and Tonya would have jointly adopted all four children, in accordance with their intent and pursuant to A.R.S. § 8–103(A) (2016).5 The statute she cites provides that "[a]ny adult resident of this state, whether married, unmarried or legally separated, is eligible to qualify to adopt children. A husband and wife may jointly adopt children." (Emphasis added.) A.R.S. § 8–103(A).