Doty v. Mont. Com'R of Political Practices
[…] Section 13-37-111, MCA. However, the Commissioner's obligation to enforce Montana's election laws, and more specific to this case, Montana's campaign finance and practices statutes, is discretionary. The statute authorizing the Commissioner to prosecute a violation of the election laws allows the Commissioner to begin such a prosecution only if the county attorney fails to do so, and even then, the language authorizing such action is permissive. Section 13-37-124(1), MCA, states:

[W]henever the commissioner determines that there appears to be sufficient evidence to justify a civil or criminal prosecution . . ., the commissioner shall notify the county attorney . . . and shall arrange to transmit to the county attorney all information relevant to the alleged violation. If the county attorney fails to initiate the appropriate civil or criminal action within 30 days after receiving notification of the alleged violation, the commissioner may then initiate the appropriate legal action.

The statute does not require the Commissioner to prosecute any violation of election laws if the county attorney declines to do so.