Doty v. Mont. Com'R of Political Practices
[…] If the county attorney fails to initiate the appropriate civil or criminal action within 30 days after receiving notification of the alleged violation, the commissioner may then initiate the appropriate legal action.

The statute does not require the Commissioner to prosecute any violation of election laws if the county attorney declines to do so.

¶ 11 Doty alleged that Molnar and Olsen violated §§ 13-37-131(1) and 45-7-202, MCA. Section 13-37-131(1), MCA, is Montana's political civil libel statute, and reads: "It is unlawful for a person to misrepresent a candidate's public voting record or any other matter that is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false." If the Commissioner finds that the statute has been violated, the Commissioner or county attorney is authorized to bring a civil action against such persons, who may in turn be liable for up to $1,000, payable to the county and/or the general fund of the State.