Doubek v. Kaul
[…] Stat. § 947.01(1). Doubek argues disorderly conduct does not have as a necessary element of the crime the actual or attempted use of physical force or the threatened use of a deadly weapon. He is correct.

¶13 Wisconsin's disorderly conduct statute provides:

Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.

Wis. Stat. § 947.01(1). Under this language, a person is guilty of this misdemeanor if: (1) the defendant engaged "in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct," (2) under circumstances that tend "to cause or provoke a disturbance." Id.; see also State v. Breitzman, 2017 WI 100, ¶57, 378 Wis. 2d 431, 904 N.W.2d 93.