Double B Min., Inc. v. Blankenship
[…] Drs. Dale Sargent, James Castle, and Gregory Fino also testified on behalf of Double B Mining, concluding that Blankenship suffered only from simple, not complicated, pneumoconiosis.

On appeal to the Benefits Review Board, the Board vacated the ALJ's opinion, finding that the ALJ had erred in relying on Dr. Robinette's statements for the proposition that Blankenship was totally disabled, because Dr. Robinette had not offered any such opinion. The Board, however, remanded the case for reconsideration under the regulation for complicated pneumoconiosis, 20 C.F.R. § 718.304, which provides that there is "an irrebuttable presumption that a miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis" if a biopsy diagnoses him with "massive lesions in the lung."