Douda v. California Coastal Com'n
[…] (§ 30001.)

Under the Coastal Act, each local government must either prepare a local coastal program for the portion of the coastal zone within its jurisdiction, or request that the Commission prepare it. (§ 30500, subd. (a).) The content of a local coastal program "shall be determined by the local government ... in full consultation with the Commission and with full public participation." (§ 30500, subd. (b).) A local coastal program is defined as a local government's land use plans, zoning ordinances, zoning district maps and other actions which, when taken together, implement the provisions and policies of the Coastal Act.