Douda v. California Coastal Com'n
[…] (§ 30517.)

The Coastal Act requires a person wishing to undertake development in the coastal zone to obtain a coastal development permit. (§ 30600, subd. (a).) Prior to certification of a local coastal program, and absent a local government procedure for issuing coastal development permits, the Commission or local government shall issue coastal development permits. (§ 30600 subd. (c).) "After certification of its local coastal program or pursuant to the provisions of Section 30600.5, a coastal development permit shall be obtained from the local government as provided for in Section 30519 or section 30600.5." (§ 30600, subd. (d).) Section 30519 provides that after certification, and after all implementing actions have become effective, "the development review authority provided for in [c]hapter 7 (commencing with [s]ection 30600) shall no longer be exercised by the commission ... over any new development proposed," except for appeals to the Commission. The review authority shall be delegated "to the local government that is implementing the local coastal program, or any portion thereof." (§ 30519, subd. (a).)