Dougherty v. Dougherty, 17506
[…] Ex parte Brown, 21 S.D. 515, 114 N.W. 303 (1907).

Words and phrases in a statute must be given their plain meaning and effect. Board of Regents v. Carter, 89 S.D. 40, 228 N.W.2d 621 (1975). When the language of a statute is clear, certain, and unambiguous, there is no reason for construction, and the court's only function is to declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed. See, e.g., Petition of Famous Brands, Inc., 347 N.W.2d 882 (S.D.1984).

Since the legislature in SDCL 21-52-12 required an agreement which was "written, signed and acknowledged by the purchaser at such sale and recorded in the office of the register of deeds" we think it plain the legislature intended recording of the written instrument in order to effectuate an extension.