Dougherty v. Dougherty, 17506
[…] Appeal of Hendrickson's Health Care, 462 N.W.2d 655, 656 (S.D.1990); Sharp v. Sharp, 422 N.W.2d 443, 447 (S.D.1988).

The trial court in the present case concluded that the federal statutes (1985 Act, 1987 Act, and 1988 amendments) extended husband and wife's rights of redemption in the foreclosure action. It further concluded that under equitable principles, husband could not retain the $12,000 profit from the sale of the property and should instead divide it with wife pursuant to the 1983 divorce decree. 4

SDCL 21-52-1 defines redemption as "the right to repay the amount paid for real property or any interest thereon, sold on foreclosure of a real estate mortgage...." The statutory redemption period is one year, and there are several statutory provisions which operate to extend the redemption period. 5

The trial court found the redemption period was extended by SDCL 21-52-12 which provides, in pertinent part, that the period of redemption