Dougherty v. Dougherty, 17506
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that absent a recording of the sales contract with the register of deeds, the statutory requirements were not met and no extension of the redemption period was effectuated or intended under the facts of this case.

The trial court also concluded that the redemption period was extended by application of the buy-back provision of 7 U.S.C. Sec. 1985, which provides in pertinent part:

The Secretary shall give preference in the sale or lease, with options to purchase, of property that has been foreclosed, purchased, redeemed or otherwise acquired by the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Bunkers v. Jacobson
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • 6 Noviembre 2002
    ...This Court overturns a trial court's conclusions of law only when the trial court erred as a matter of law. Dougherty v.