Dougherty v. Pa. State Police of Pa.
[…] Although we sustained the PSP's demurrer to petitioner's ex post facto claim to the registration requirements of SORNA in Taylor, we overruled the POs to a claim that Section 9799.28(a) of SORNA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.28(a), was punitive for purposes of the Ex Post Facto Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Taylor, 132 A.3d at 601–04. Section 9799.28(a) of SORNA (hereafter, “internet notification provision”) mandates that the PSP [d]evelop and maintain a system for making information about [those] convicted of[, inter alia, ] a sexually violent offense” public via the internet. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.28(a). SORNA also mandates that the internet website must include a feature that allows members of the public “to receive electronic notification when the individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, sexually violent predator [14 ] or sexually violent delinquent child moves into or out of a geographic area chosen by the user.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.28(a)(1)(ii).

The petitioner in Taylor was convicted in 1994, prior to the enactment of Megan's Law I, and this Court held that it was unclear whether the internet notification provisions added since the petitioner's conviction were punitive in nature and violated the Ex...