Dougherty v. United States
[…] His interest in the six lots which he owned as a tenant in common with Craft was devised to Dorothy Jane Dougherty. The remainder of his estate passed under the residuary clause of his will in trust, one-half of the income to be paid to Nancy Jackson during her life.

On August 10, 1954, his widow relinquished what was given her by the will and codicils admitted to probate and elected to "receive her dower and distributable share as if no will had been made," as authorized by Section 392.080, Kentucky Revised Statutes. Under Section 392.020, Kentucky Revised Statutes, a surviving husband or wife "shall have an estate for his or her life in one-third of all the real estate of which the other spouse * * * was seized of an estate in fee simple during the coverture, unless the survivor's right to such dower or interest has been barred, forfeited or relinquished."