Douglas v. Beneficial Finance Co. of Anchorage, 71-1893.
[…] Section 1638 of the Act provides, in part:

"(a) In connection with each consumer credit sale not under an open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items which is applicable: . . . .
(10) A description of any security interest held or to be retained or acquired by the creditor in connection with the extension of credit, and a clear identification of the property to which the security interest relates."

The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (15 U.S.C. § 1602 (b)), is given authority by 15 U.S.C. § 1604 as follows:

"The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. These regulations may contain such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith."

Pursuant to this authority the Board has defined "security interest" as including "confessed liens whether or not recorded," 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(z), and has issued an interpretation of this regulation stating: