Douglas v. Com.
[…] Without the transcript, the decision of the trial court, just three days after the juvenile court transfer hearing, failed to allow for such relevant information as may have been presented at a hearing.

Code § 16.1-296 provides in pertinent part: "From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 7 (§ 16.1-123.1 et seq.) of Title 16.1." Code § 16.1-136 provides in pertinent part: "Any appeal taken under the provisions of this Chapter [Chapter 7] shall be heard de novo in the appellate court...."

Grogg, 6 Va.App. at 606, 371 S.E.2d at 552. As we said in Grogg, "[t]he critical requirement is that the circuit court make an independent determination on the issue of transfer." Id. at 607, 371 S.E.2d at 553. The transcripts were part of the circuit court's file under review in Grogg.