Douglas v. Com.
[…] Without conducting a proper review, under these facts, the trial court erred in denying the appeal before reviewing the transcript and any other relevant information that was available.

Moreover, the prosecution saw the need for a full review when it set the May 28, 1992 hearing date for the appeal of the transfer hearing in the trial court. Without the transcript, the decision of the trial court, just three days after the juvenile court transfer hearing, failed to allow for such relevant information as may have been presented at a hearing.

Code § 16.1-296 provides in pertinent part: "From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 7 (§ 16.1-123.1 et seq.) of Title 16.1." Code § 16.1-136 provides in pertinent part: "Any appeal taken under the provisions of this Chapter [Chapter 7] shall be heard de novo in the appellate court...."