Douglass v. Firstmerit Bank (In re Douglass)
[…] The burden then shifts to the nonmoving party once the moving party has met its burden, and the nonmoving party must then establish that a genuine issue of material fact does indeed exist. Janda v. Riley-Meggs Industries, Inc., 764 F. Supp. 1223, 1227 (E.D. Mich. 1991).

Analysis
A. The Property Is Held as Tenants in Common

The facts establish that Charles R. and Charles M. hold the Property as tenants in common. Notably, the Quitclaim Deed conveying the Property from Charles R. and Susan to Charles R. and Charles M. was silent regarding the type of tenancy that it created. M.C.L.A. § 554.44 states: "All grants and devises of lands, made to 2 or more persons, except as provided in the following section,2 shall be construed to create estates in common, and not in joint tenancy, unless expressly declared to be in joint tenancy." Since the conveyance did not expressly declare that a joint tenancy was created, Charles R. and Charles M. hold the Property as tenants in common. The Property cannot be held as tenants by the entireties because the Property was not conveyed to two parties who were husband and wife.