Dover Town School Dist. v. Simon, No. 93-406
[…] In September 1987, defendants enrolled their two children in Dover Elementary School, but defendants never became residents of Dover.

When efforts to collect tuition from defendants failed, plaintiff brought suit in Windham Superior Court. Defendants argued that school districts have no statutory authority to demand payment of nonresident pupil tuition directly from parents. After hearing the matter on the merits, the trial court found defendants liable for nonresident tuition and ordered them to pay the school district. In reaching its conclusion, the trial court relied on 16 V.S.A. § 1093, which provides:

The board may receive into the schools under its charge nonresident pupils under such terms and restrictions as it deems best and money received for the instruction of such pupils shall be paid into the school fund of the district.