Dover Town School Dist. v. Simon, No. 93-406
[…] The board may receive into the schools under its charge nonresident pupils under such terms and restrictions as it deems best and money received for the instruction of such pupils shall be paid into the school fund of the district.

On appeal, defendants contend that the trial court's ruling allowing school districts to impose personal liability on parents of nonresident students is erroneous as a matter of law, and that school districts receiving voluntary nonresident pupils are required to collect tuition from the pupils' home school districts. See 16 V.S.A. § 823 ("[t]uition for elementary pupils shall be paid by the district in which the pupil is a resident").

Defendants have taken § 823 completely out of context. Section 823 relates only to students who attend schools in other districts because their home district has no school. It is part of Title 16, chapter 21, which requires school districts to...

To continue reading

Request your trial