Dow Agrosciences LLC v. Bates
[…] See Hartford Ins., 293 F.3d at 912 (including "attorneys' fees, penalties, statutory damages and punitive damages" in the amount-in-controversy calculation).

The farmers' original damage requests, on their face, do not satisfy the $75,000 requirement; the farmers' actual claims, however, are substantially greater because the DTPA permits a plaintiff to recover the costs of litigation, pre and post-judgment interest, and treble damages.2 See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.50(b)(1) (Vernon 2002) (providing for an "award not more than three times the amount of damages for mental anguish and economic damages").

The three farmers' original demand letters did not include claims for punitive damages. Not only were such damages available to them under the DTPA, but they later sought such damages in their counterclaims.