Dow Chem. Co. v. NOVA Chems. Corp.
[…] Nautilus, 134 S.Ct. at 2124.
On appeal, NOVA argues that (1) the supplemental damages award should be vacated because the patents-in-suit are invalid for indefiniteness after the Supreme Court's decision in Nautilus or (2) in the alternative, the supplemental damages award was not supported by the evidence. In its cross-appeal, Dow contends that the district court erred by not awarding enhanced damages for the supplemental damages period.
We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1). 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 2 provides that “[t]he specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention.” 35 U.S.C. § 112 (2006). Indefiniteness is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. Teva Pharm. USA, Inc. v. Sandoz, Inc., 789 F.3d 1335, 1341 (Fed.Cir.2015).