Dow Chemical v. Consumer Product Safety Com'n, 781166.
[…] Plaintiffs filed their complaint on September 12, 1978 seeking to permanently enjoin and restrain defendant and its agents or employees from enforcing or applying the interim regulations or any provision thereof found to be unlawful to perchloroethylene or any other substance.
Although the plaintiffs have pleaded several jurisdictional grounds,1 the court finds that it has jurisdiction of this matter by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce . . ..
The general purpose of the Consumer Product Safety Act is to protect individuals who use consumer goods and suggests a Congressional intention to regulate commerce.2 The regulation of commerce aspect of this legislation was explicitly set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 2051(a)(6):