Dow v. United States
[…] The judgment is reversed and the cause remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

1 "* * * The Secretary of War * * may acquire * * * by condemnation, any real property, temporary use thereof, or other interest therein * * *. Upon or after the filing of the condemnation petition, immediate possession may be taken and the property may be occupied, used, and improved for the purposes of this Act, notwithstanding any other law."

2 Pursuant to 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, providing in pertinent part as follows:

"In any proceeding * * * for the acquisition of any land or easement or right of way in land for the public use, the petitioner may file in the cause, with the petition or at any time before judgment, a declaration of taking signed by the authority empowered by law to acquire the lands described in the petition, declaring that said lands are thereby taken for the use of the United States. * * *.

"Upon the filing said declaration of taking and of the deposit in the court, to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the amount of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • United States v. Dow
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • 9 Junio 1958