Dowell v. C. I. R., 78-1341
[…] The taxpayers' position is that the nonfraudulent amended returns satisfied the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a), and accordingly started the three-year period of limitation. Thus they assert that the Government failed to assess within the three-year period. The Tax Court held in substance that there was no limitation period for assessment of the 1963-1966 taxes because the original returns were fraudulent, and the matter was governed only by § 6501(c)(1) which entitled the Government to assess tax "at any time." Thus it held that the taxpayers could not start the period provided in § 6501(a). For the reasons that follow we must disagree with the ruling of the Tax Court.

The general statute of limitations, 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a), provides "any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." However, it is often difficult to determine whether certain filings are "returns." The Supreme Court in Zellerbach Paper Co. v. Helvering, 293 U.S. 172, 55 S.Ct. 127, 79 L.Ed. 264 held: