Dowling v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] Kazazian v. Emergency Serv. Physicians, P.C., 300 F.R.D. 672, 675 (D. Colo. 2014) (internal quotations omitted, citing Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 252-53 (2010)). Mr. Cook moves for his attorneys' fees and costs incurred in intervening in this action and responding to Plaintiff's Motion to Allocate [#19] pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-102 and Rule 54(d). The Court addresses Mr. Cook's request under each theory in turn.

A. C.R.S. § 13-17-102

Mr. Cook first seeks attorneys' fees pursuant to a Colorado statute that provides:

[I]n any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state . . . [t]he court shall assess attorney fees if . . . it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct . . . As used in this article, "lacked substantial justification" means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.

C.R.S. § 13-17-102(2), (4).4 Mr.