Dowlings, Inc. v. Mayo
[…] If he refuses to pay this, please satisfy this from the receipts in the cash register in the restaurant.

Any breach or neglect of defendant's duty must be measured against this instruction.

The trial court found:

(I)t was the legal duty of said defendants to either levy upon such goods, chattels and lands of the debtor as they could find or levy upon the cash in the cash register at the debtor's place of business as directed by the attorney for the Plaintiff. The defendants did neither.

This finding, however, is based upon an erroneous reading of 12 V.S.A. § 2731, which requires that the levy of execution when not paid by the debtor shall be made by the constable either "upon the goods or chattels of the debtor Or such as are shown him by the creditor." (Emphasis added).

Where a judgment creditor informs the levying officer of the existence and location of assets known to the creditor and gives him no further instructions, the officer must levy either upon those assets or upon others.