Downey v. Sharp
[…] Lot 2 is landlocked.” The arbitrator did not further discuss the apparent inconsistencies among his finding that Lot 2 was landlocked, his finding that Sharp has no express easement, and his finding that Sharp does not need an easement by necessity.

II.

The Downeys filed a petition in the Circuit Court for Howard County to confirm the arbitration award, and Sharp filed a motion to vacate it.8 The Circuit Court “confirm[ed] the arbitration award in [its] entirety,” relying upon the Uniform Arbitration Act, Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 3–224 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 3–224(b) provides:

(b) Grounds.—The court shall vacate an award if:

(1) An award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;

(2) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;

(3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;

(4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for the postponement, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of § 3–213 of this subtitle, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or

(5) There was no arbitration agreement as described in § 3–206 of this subtitle, the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under § 3–208 of this subtitle, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.”

Section 3–224 further provides in subsection (c) as follows:

(c) When award not to be vacated.—The court shall not vacate the award or refuse to confirm the award on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief.”

In the Circuit Court, Sharp argued, inter alia, that the arbitrator “exceeded his powers” and that the award was “irrational” because, without an easement over the Downeys' land, Sharp's land would be landlocked.