Downing v. State, CR-92-399
[…] The victim then ran to a nearby house and the occupants called the police.

I

The appellant first contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the charge of attempted rape in the first degree. He argues that there was no evidence to show that he had the requisite intent to rape the victim. We disagree. Section 13A-6-61, Code of Alabama 1975, states, in pertinent part, that "[a] male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if ... [h]e engages in sexual intercourse with a female by forcible compulsion."

The attempt statute, § 13A-4-2, Code of Alabama 1975, states, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense."

(Emphasis added.)