Downs v. 3M Co.
[…] II Standard of Review

The Rhode Island Superior Court may hear a matter if jurisdiction and venue are proper. See Kedy, 946 A.2d at 1179 & nn.6–7. Under G.L. 1956 § 8-2-14, the Superior Court has original jurisdiction of actions at law if the amount in controversy exceeds $10,000. Pursuant to the venue provisions of the General Laws, venue is proper in Superior Court even if the plaintiffs and defendants are nonresidents. See G.L. 1956 § 9-4-5 (stating "[i]f no one of the plaintiffs or defendants dwell within the state, and a corporation established out of the state be a party, personal or transitory actions or suits by or against it may, if brought in the superior court, be brought in the court for any county").

The doctrine of forum non conveniens permits "a court [to] resist imposition upon its jurisdiction even when jurisdiction is authorized by the letter of a general venue statute." Kedy, 946 A.2d at 1178 (quoting Gulf Oil Corp. v. Gilbert, 330 U.S. 501, 507 (1947)).