Downs v. State
[…] State, 884 So.2d 738, 746 (Miss.2004)).

¶ 10. With regard to Downs's claim that he was entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction, we conduct de novo review, as this is a question of law. State v. Shaw, 880 So.2d 296, 298 (Miss. 2004) (citing Ostrander v. State, 803 So.2d 1172, 1174 (Miss.2002)).

I.

¶ 11. Downs was indicted for robbery pursuant to Section 97-3-73 of the Mississippi Code. At the close of the State's evidence, Downs moved for a directed verdict, arguing that the State had failed to prove all of the elements of robbery. Section 97-3-73 states that:

Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery.

Downs argues that the requirements of the statute were not met because the only eyewitness, Joe Downs, testified that he voluntarily gave the money in question to his son. Furthermore, Joe Downs testified that he did not believe his son had robbed him.