Downtown Neighborhoods Ass'n v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Although this principle evolved in the context of appellate court review of district court decisions, we think it is applicable here by analogy. Neither we nor the district court may make the decision in the first instance. If we are to give proper deference to the City Council, in a case where it has failed to resolve ultimate facts, we will remand to permit the Council to reach a decision that can be reviewed.

THE ORDINANCE

The City Council has broad statutory authority to grant a variance. See Sec. 3-21-8(C)(1). The City Council may authorize a variance "(a) which [is] not contrary to the public interest; (b) where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the zoning ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship; and (c) so that the spirit of the zoning ordinance is observed and substantial justice...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • BELVOIR FARMS HOMEOWNERS ASSOC. INC. v. North
    • United States
    • Maryland Court of Appeals
    • August 2, 1999
    ...v.