Dowty Communications v. Novatel Computer Systems, Civ. No. HAR 91-3734.
[…] As the agreement contemplates a "transaction in goods," the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code, ("UCC") applies. Maryland Commercial Law Article, § 2-101 et seq.

Section 2-316 of the UCC, "Exclusion or modification of warranties," permits sellers to exclude or modify both express and implied warranties. Express warranties can be negated or limited to those stated in the contract by express language to that effect. UCC § 2-316(1); Boatel Industries v. Hester, 77 Md.App. 284, 300, 550 A.2d 389 (1988). Implied warranties can also be disclaimed. UCC § 2-316(2) states that "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability ... the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be in writing and conspicuous." All other implied warranties "are excluded ... by language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty." UCC § 2-316(3).