Dowty Communications v. Novatel Computer Systems, Civ. No. HAR 91-3734.
[…] The UCC contemplates that parties to a contract will agree to restrict their available remedies should the contract ultimately be broken. Section 2-719, "Contractual modification or limitation of remedy," states

an agreement ... may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to the return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts ... so long as circumstances do not cause an exclusive remedy to fail of its essential purpose.

UCC § 2-719(1)(a) and (2). In addition, "consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable." UCC § 2-719(3).

The contractual language of MDA paragraph 11 creates a two-tiered limitation on Dowty's potential liability.