Doyle v. State, 79-237-C
[…] He also overruled protests based on the inability of petitioner's counsel to cross-examine this unexpected witness. The case was continued until June 5, 1979.

On June 5, 1979, the trial justice, after hearing argument, declined to hear any further evidence offered by petitioner on the ground that he was so persuaded by his own recollection of petitioner's plea, coupled with the testimony by the attorney who had represented petitioner, that there was no genuine issue of material fact. He then granted a motion by the state for summary judgment pursuant to § 10-9.1-6(c) which provides that:

"The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."

Section 10-9.1-7 provides that all rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings shall apply to postconviction actions. Thus, summary judgment...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Reyes v. State
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • July 11, 2016