Dr. Mace Scott & S. Emergency Med., LLC v. Zaheri
[…] Lastly, Dr. Scott argues that the judgment sustaining Dr. Zaheri's partial exception of no cause of action should be reversed on the grounds that Louisiana law has long disfavored the granting of partial exceptions of no cause of action. See Everything on Wheels Subaru, supra.

II

We summarize now the well-established decisional rules applicable to exceptions of prescription and of no cause of action.

A

“Prescription must be pleaded. Courts may not supply a plea of prescription.” La. Civil Code art. 3452. See also La. C.C.P. art. 927 B (“The court may not supply the objection of prescription, which shall be specially pleaded.”). Prescription is an objection raised by peremptory exception. See La. C.C.P. art. 927 A(1). Like other peremptory exceptions, a defendant may raise the exception of prescription in the trial court at any time prior to the matter's submission after trial. La. C.C.P. arts. 927 and 928(B). La.