Drake v. F.A.A., 00-5329.
[…] Moreover, in a provision entitled "Individual access to test and laboratory certification results," the FAA regulations indicated that an individual "shall, upon written request, have access to any records relating to his drug test and any records relating to the results of any relevant certification, review, or revocation-of-certification proceedings." 49 C.F.R. § 40.37.

While Part 40 by its terms conferred no private right of action against a carrier, employees may file a written complaint with the FAA if they believe a carrier has violated the agency's rules or regulations. See 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a). In turn, the Administrator "shall investigate the complaint if reasonable ground appears to the... Administrator for the investigation." Id. § 46101(a)(1). However, the Administrator "may dismiss a complaint without a hearing when the ... Administrator is of the opinion that the complaint does not state facts that warrant an investigation or action." Id. § 46101(a)(3). If there is a hearing, the Administrator "shall issue an order to compel compliance" with the regulations "if the Administrator finds in an investigation" that the regulations have been violated. Id. § 46101(a)(4).