Drake v. Molvik & Olsen Elec., Inc.
[…] RCW 39.12.020. The statute provides a methodology for determination of the various elements of the prevailing wage rate, but these are matters not here in dispute. RCW 39.12.

The first issue is whether the SHA is within the scope of the prevailing wages statute. There is no doubt that a housing authority entity is within the statutory scope of the statutory scheme. RCW 39.04.010, dealing with public works, is so inclusive as to include every governmental body.

However, the triggering condition of the statute is that a public work exists only if the work is at "the cost of the state [or other covered entity] ... or which is by law a lien or charge on any property therein". RCW 39.04.010.

The SHA argues that since the project was totally funded by the federal government and the contractor and the subcontractor complied with the federal minimum wage law, cited hereafter, the state law does not apply. The federal law is the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. § 276a (1982).