Drake v. Panama Canal Com'n, 89-3110
[…] Camp, 397 U.S. 150, 90 S.Ct. 827, 832, 25 L.Ed.2d 184 (1970)); see Eskridge, Politics Without Romance: Implications of Public Choice Theory For Statutory Interpretation, 74 Va.L.Rev. 275, 331 n. 153 (1988) (the "presumption of reviewability is not as robust as it once was"). Such intent may be inferred "when a statute provides a detailed mechanism for judicial consideration of particular issues" but not others. Block, 104 S.Ct. at 2456.

Appellants brought their claims under subsection (a) of section 3761 of the PCA, subsection (d) of which states that "[e]xcept as provided in section 3776 of this title, no action for damages on claims cognizable under this part shall lie against the United States or the Commission." 7 Section 3776 allows "[a] claimant for damages pursuant to section 3771(a) [injuries to vessels, their cargo, crew or passengers, inside the canal locks] or 3772 [injuries to vessels, their cargo, crew or passengers, outside the canal locks] ... who considers himself aggrieved by the findings,