Dravo Corp. v. Zuber
[…] See id. Sec. 9607(a). The EPA may initiate a civil action to enforce an administrative order or to recover the costs of cleanup. See id. Sec. 9613(h).

The EPA, however, need not litigate every instance of potential liability. "The President, in his discretion, may enter into an agreement with" potentially responsible parties (PRPs) to resolve their potential liability for the costs of cleaning up hazardous substances. Id. Sec. 9622(a). "Whenever practicable and in the public interest, as determined by the President, the President shall as promptly as possible reach a final settlement with a PRP in an administrative or civil action under section 9606 or 9607 of this title if" the PRP's responsibility for the release of hazardous substances is either de minimis, see id. Sec. 9622(g)(1)(A), or nonexistent, see id. Sec. 9622(g)(1)(B). This type of agreement, which is at issue here, is commonly referred to as a "de minimis agreement."

De minimis agreements provide benefits to both the government and the PRPs that enter into them. The government benefits because it may then focus on nonsettling parties who presumably are more responsible for the costs associated with the release of hazardous substances. Settling parties benefit too. For example, "The President may provide a covenant not to sue with respect to the facility concerned to any party who has entered into a settlement under this subsection...." Id. Sec. 9622(g)(2). Furthermore, "A party who has resolved its liability to the United States under this subsection shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement." Id. Sec. 9622(g)(5). Together, the covenant not to sue (the granting of which is within the President's discretion) and the protection from contribution claims (which must accompany a covenant not to sue) provide powerful incentives for PRPs to resolve their potential liability.