Drayton v. Evatt
[…] In essence, Drayton would have this Court apply in favorem vitae review to collateral proceedings brought prior to our decision abolishing in favorem vitae review. 1 Drayton cites Yates v. Aiken, 290 S.C. 231, 349 S.E.2d 84 (1986), rev'd, 484 U.S. 211, 108 S.Ct. 534, 98 L.Ed.2d 546 (1988), and Thompson v. Aiken, 281 S.C. 239, 315 S.E.2d 110 (1984), as examples of this Court's implicit acceptance of in favorem vitae review in post-conviction relief proceedings.

S.C.Code Ann. § 17-27-20(b) (1985) of the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act provides that post-conviction relief "is not a substitute for nor does it affect any remedy incident to the proceedings in the trial court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction." The Simmons rule gives effect to the Legislature's clear intent that the post-conviction relief procedure is not a substitute for appeal or a place for asserting errors for the first time which could have been reviewed on direct appeal. Peeler v.