Dreher Contracting & Equipment Rental, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 80-CA-2407
[…] Dreher appealed to this court pursuant to La.Const. Art. 4, § 21(E). 2

On appeal to this court, Dreher contends that the district court erred in holding that the scope of judicial review of an order of the Commission requires only a finding that some evidence was presented which supported the Commission's issuance of the order and further that the evidence presented in this case did not support the Commission's granting of the certificate.

La.R.S. 45:164 provides in pertinent part:

No motor carrier shall operate as a common carrier without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity, which shall be issued only after a written application made and filed, a public hearing, due notice given to applicant and all competing common carriers, and a finding by the commission that public convenience and necessity require the issuance of a certificate. No new or additional certificate shall be granted over a route where there is an existing certificate, unless it be clearly shown that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby.

The principles are well settled for judicial review of Commission orders granting certificates of public convenience and necessity under this provision. The applicant has the burden of clearly showing that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted by the issuance of a certificate to it. Truck Service, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 263 La. 588, 268 So.2d 666 (1972); Hearin Tank Lines, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 247 La. 826, 174 So.2d 644 (1965); Saia Motor Freight Line v.