Dreher Contracting & Equipment Rental, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 80-CA-2407
[…] Dreher appealed to this court pursuant to La.Const. Art. 4, § 21(E). 2
On appeal to this court, Dreher contends that the district court erred in holding that the scope of judicial review of an order of the Commission requires only a finding that some evidence was presented which supported the Commission's issuance of the order and further that the evidence presented in this case did not support the Commission's granting of the certificate.
La.R.S. 45:164 provides in pertinent part:
No motor carrier shall operate as a common carrier without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity, which shall be issued only after a written application made and filed, a public hearing, due notice...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Southern Message Service, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Com'n, 89-CA-2121
...Florane v. Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 433 So.2d 120, 123 (La.1983); Dreher Contr. & Eqpt. Rental v. Louisiana Pub. Serv.