Dresser, Inc. v. Lowry
[…] The pre-1997 version of La. R.S. 51:2256 is identical to the current wording of that statute, which provides, in pertinent part: "It shall be an unlawful practice for a person or for two or more persons to conspire ... (2) [t]o aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this Chapter."

Both sides in the case currently at issue have pointed the Court to varying unpublished jurisprudential observations regarding the effect of the 1997 amendments.3 Mr. Lowry refers to Magistrate Judge Shushan's conclusion in Miller v.