Drinkard v. Walker
[…] when the same conduct of an accused may establish the commission of more than one crime, the accused may be prosecuted for each crime. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one crime if: (1) One crime is included in the other; or (2) The crimes differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct.7

Drinkard's conduct clearly established the commission of more than one crime. Thus, the question is whether the statutory rape and incest offenses were "included in" the rape offense. Under OCGA § 16-1-6(1), a crime is "included in" the other where "it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of [the other crime]."8 In this case, the crimes of statutory rape and incest are included in the crime of rape if, and only if, the statutory rape and incest offenses were established by proof of the same or less than all the facts that were required to establish proof of the rape offense.