Driver v. Driver
[…] Driver v. Driver

Decision Date28 February 1980
Docket NumberNo. 180084,180084
Citation416 A.2d 705,36 Conn.Supp. 229
CourtConnecticut Superior Court
PartiesLori A. DRIVER v. Ronald G. DRIVER.

Barry A. Charles, Stratford, for plaintiff.

Carl R. Ajello, Atty. Gen., and Wilbur W. Dinegar, Asst. Atty. Gen., for the State.

FREEDMAN, Judge.

This marital dissolution action poses a unique question: Is a defendant who has deserted from the armed forces entitled to the protection afforded by 50 U.S.C. App. §§ 501-590, the Soldiers' and Sailors' Relief Act of 1940, and by § 353 of the 1978 Practice Book?

Title 50 U.S.C. App. § 520(1) of the United States Code requires that: "In any action or proceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be a default of any appearance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service." 1

The federal act is followed in Connecticut by § 353 of the 1978 Practice Book which requires, inter alia, an affidavit regarding military service "in every case in which there is a nonappearing defendant . . . ."

The purpose of the federal act is clearly spelled out in § 510 thereof.