Driver v. Driver
[…] The term "persons in the military service" as used in the act is defined in § 511 thereof to include all members of the army, navy, marine corps and coast guard and officers of the public health service detailed for duty with the army or navy. Section 511 also defines "military service" to signify "Federal Service on active duty " with any of those branches; and defines "active service" and "active duty" to "include the period during which a person in military service is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause." (Emphasis added.)

Clearly, military service within the meaning of the act requires a serviceman to be on active duty, and that concept includes one absent from duty for lawful cause.