Driver v. Driver
[…] The federal act is followed in Connecticut by § 353 of the 1978 Practice Book which requires, inter alia, an affidavit regarding military service "in every case in which there is a nonappearing defendant . . . ."

The purpose of the federal act is clearly spelled out in § 510 thereof. That purpose is "to provide for, strengthen, and expedite the national defense . . . ." To accomplish this end "provision is made to suspend enforcement of civil liabilities, in certain cases, of persons in the military service of the United States in order to enable such persons to devote their entire energy to the defense needs of the Nation . . . ."

The term "persons in the military service" as used in the act is defined in § 511 thereof to include all members of the army, navy, marine corps and coast guard and officers of the public health service detailed for duty with the army or navy.