Drob v. Sek 15, Inc.
[…] And most of the boxes on the claim form provided to the court were left blank.

Drob contended that summary disposition would be premature as discovery had yet to begin and there remained questions of fact whether she fell within the definition of an "employee" under the WDCA and, if so, whether defendant committed an intentional tort. Discovery was required to consider whether Drob was an employee, whose remedy was limited by the WDCA, or an independent contractor, who could file a tort action. To make this determination, Drob asserted, the court must look to the definition of employee in MCL 418.161(1)(l ) and (n). As stated in Subdivision (l ), an "employee" includes "[e]very person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied ...." MCL 418.161(1)(n) further defines "employee" as: