Drob v. Sek 15, Inc.
[…] Drob contended that "[u]nlike [defendant's] other workers," Drob "was paid under the table, working other jobs, and otherwise acting as an independent contractor." Indeed, Drob contended, Knapp told her "flat out ... that she was not an employee." Drob accused defendant of now trying to shift its liability to avoid the law that defined her as an independent contractor.

Legally, Drob asserted that the court had the power to determine her employee status; such authority was not limited to the Worker's Disability Compensation Agency. Drob then pointed to the definition of "employee" in MCL 418.161(1)(l ) and (n) as including a person working under a contract for hire who "does not maintain a separate business, does not hold himself or herself out to and render service to the public, and is not an employer subject to this act." Drob continued to argue that only the Michigan Administrative Hearing System (MAHS) could consider the 20-factor IRS test referenced in the second sentence of MCL 418.161(1)(n). In this regard, Drob cited Max Trucking, LLC v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Corp. , 802 F.3d 793 (C.A. 6, 2015).