Drogan v. Ward
[…] Cassidy, 375 N.Y.S.2d at 303, 337 N.E.2d 752 (emphasis added). Drogan concedes that the holding in Cassidy bars him from asserting a right to a promotion per se, but he contends that the last sentence of the quoted passage is sufficient to meet Roth's requirement that one who asserts a constitutionally protected property interest must "have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it." Roth, 408 U.S. at 577, 92 S.Ct. at 2709.

New York statutory law contains support for the Court of Appeals' statement in Cassidy that there is a right to be considered for promotion. Section 61 of the Civil Service Law (McKinney's 1983) provides that "appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list...." In Cassidy, the Court of Appeals rejected a challenge to section 61's one-in-three rule on the grounds that it was consistent with the state constitution's requirement that appointments and promotions in the civil service should be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far