Drummond Coal Co. v. Watt
[…] If the language is plain and does not lead "to absurd or wholly impracticable consequences, it is the sole evidence of the ultimate legislative intent." Id. at 490, 37 S.Ct. at 196. When the "legislative purpose is expressed in 'plain and unambiguous language, ... the ... duty of the courts is to give it effect according to its terms'." United States v. Rutherford, 442 U.S. 544, 551, 99 S.Ct. 2470, 2475, 61 L.Ed.2d 68 (1979) (quoting United States v. Lexington Mill & Elevator Company, 232 U.S. 399, 409, 34 S.Ct. 337, 340, 58 L.Ed. 658 (1914)).

Section 1276(a)(1) states that national regulations "shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit." 5 The language that Congress chose for this provision indicates its intent. The word "shall" is a mandatory, not permissive, form 6 and indicates a congressional intent to require that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • National Wildlife Federation v. Burford