Drummond Coal Co. v. Watt
[…] The regulations did not prescribe the elements that define the weight and value of the coal.

The Secretary later discovered that some coal operators in Alabama, before calculating their fees, were subtracting from the actual tonnage mined a deduction for the moisture content of the coal. The Secretary in June 1982 published revised regulations prohibiting such deductions. 47 Fed.Reg. 28593 (1982). The revised regulations stated that "[t]he weight of each ton shall be determined by the actual gross weight of the coal," 30 C.F.R. Sec. 870.12(b)(3) (1983), 2 and specified that "[i]mpurities, including water, that have not been removed prior to the time of initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use by the operator shall not be deducted from the gross weight." 30 C.F.R. Sec. 870.12(b)(3)(i) (1983).