Drummond Coal Co. v. Watt
[…] Consequently, we reverse the district court's decision on the jurisdictional question, vacate its decision on the merits, and remand the case with instructions to the district court to dismiss the action.

I.

Congress in 1977 enacted the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act for the purpose of, among other things, establishing "a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations," 30 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1202(a), and promoting "the reclamation of mined areas left without adequate reclamation ... which continue, in their unreclaimed condition, to substantially degrade the quality of the environment, prevent or damage the beneficial use of land or water resources, or endanger the health or safety of the public." 30 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1202(h). Title IV of the Act created the Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund, 30 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1231, and enacted a requirement that all coal operators subject to the statute pay into the fund a reclamation fee on every ton of coal they produce, 30 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1232.