Dryer v. Los Angeles Rams
[…] The court determined, however, that applicable federal and state principles are compatible.

Finally, the court denied the petition to compel arbitration as to all defendants other than the Rams on the rationale that the individual defendants were not signatories to the contract.

II

Dryer's dispute with the Rams--centering on a provision of the NFL collective bargaining agreement--clearly falls within the ambit of section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA) (29 U.S.C. § 185(a)), which pertains to "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce...." 3 This answers the threshold question of what law applies in this case, for it is firmly established that federal substantive law governs the validity and enforcement of contracts under the LMRA. (Republic Steel Corp. v.