Dryer v. Flower Hosp., No. 3:04 CV 7631.
[…] Ultimately, this Court must determine "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52, 106 S.Ct. 2505; see also Atchley v. RK Co., 224 F.3d 537, 539 (6th Cir.2000).

B. Americans with Disabilities Act Claims

Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination against individuals "in the full and equal enjoyment of ... any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). For purposes of Title III, a hospital is expressly among the "private entities" that are considered public accommodations where discrimination is prohibited. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(F).

Under the law, discrimination includes: "a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford ... goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations," 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii), and "a failure to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the entity can demonstrate that taking such steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation being offered or would result in an undue burden," 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii).

1. Disability

The initial determination is whether Dryer was "disabled" so as to fall under the protections of the ADA. To be considered disabled, Dryer must meet three essential elements.