DSC Communications Corp. v. Pulse Communications, Inc.
[…] II
A

Although DSC's complaint alleged only copyright and state law claims, we have jurisdiction over this appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) because Pulsecom filed a counterclaim that raised a nonfrivolous claim of patent infringement. See generally In re Innotron Diagnostics, 800 F.2d 1077, 1080, 231 USPQ 178, 180 (Fed.Cir.1986); Schwarzkopf Dev. Corp. v. Ti-Coating, Inc., 800 F.2d 240, 244, 231 USPQ 47, 50 (Fed.Cir.1986). Section 1295(a)(1) gives this court exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal from a final judgment of a district court "if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on [28 U.S.C. § 1338]." The congressional policy underlying section 1295(a)(1) was to ensure uniform resolution of patent law disputes.