DSS OF STATE EX REL. WRIGHT v. Byer
[…] Analysis and Decision

[¶ 6.] Our standard of review for summary judgments has been recited in numerous cases and need not be repeated here. See Kobbeman v. Oleson, 1998 SD 20, ¶ 4, 574 N.W.2d 633, 635. There are two statutes applicable to these proceedings. First, SDCL 25-8-57 provides:

Any child born in wedlock, or born within ten months after dissolution of the marriage, is presumed legitimate to that marriage even if the marriage is subsequently declared to be null and void, or subsequently dissolved by divorce. This rebuttable presumption of legitimacy can only be disputed by the husband or wife, or a descendant of one or both of them.

Second, SDCL 25-8-59 provides: