DTH Media Corp. v. Folt
[…] In re Proposed Assessments v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co. , 161 N.C. App. 558, 559, 589 S.E.2d 179, 180 (2003) (citation omitted). This appeal involves questions regarding the interpretation of FERPA and the Public Records Act. We review de novo .

V. Analysis

A. North Carolina Public Records Act

The Public Records Act is codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 132-1 to -11 (2017). The public policy underlying the Public Records Act is enunciated by the General Assembly at

816 S.E.2d 522

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1(b), which provides, "The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost[.]"

The Public Records Act "affords the public a broad right of access to records in the possession of public agencies and their officials." Times-News Publ’g Co. v. State of N.C., 124 N.C. App. 175, 177, 476 S.E.2d 450, 451-52 (1996), disc. review denied, 345 N.C. 645, 483 S.E.2d 717 (1997).