Dubbelde v. John Morrell & Co.
[…] Ins. D., 411 N.W.2d 113 (S.D.1987); West v. John Morrell & Co., 460 N.W.2d 745 (S.D.1990).

In South Dakota the weekly compensation rate for disability compensation is equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of an employee's weekly wages, not to exceed the state average weekly wage which was $247.00 at the time of Dubbelde's injury. An injured employee's average weekly wage is the employee's earnings computed "as provided in Secs. 62-4-24 to 62-4-28, inclusive." SDCL 62-1-1(1). Since Dubbelde had been employed at Morrell's continuously for the previous fifty-two weeks, SDCL 62-4-24 analysis applies and his average weekly wage is determined by dividing the total earnings during the previous fifty-two weeks by fifty-two.

"Earnings" are defined in SDCL 62-1-1(3) as "the amount of compensation for the number of hours commonly regarded as a day's work for the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of this injury and shall exclude overtime earnings," ... (emphasis added). Generally, in the absence of specific statutory exclusion, overtime earnings are usually included in "wages" if they are "regular" or "customary," although not necessarily guaranteed.