Dube v. Maine-Ly Lakefront Props., LLC, SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. RE-18-30
[…] Curtis v. Porter, 2001 ME 158, ¶ 7, 784 A.2d 18.

DISCUSSION

The Dubes bring four counts against MLP and O'Brien: Counts I and III allege Misrepresentation and Fraud against MLP and O'Brien, respectively, and Counts II and IV allege unfair trade in violation of the Maine Unfair Trade Practice Act (5 M.R.S.A. § 206 et seq.), also against MLP and O'Brien, respectively.2 For the reasons outlined below, the court grants the Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment as to Counts II and IV, but denies it as to Counts I and III.

Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act

5 M.R.S.A. § 207 states that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful." In order for an unfair or deceptive act to be actionable under the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act, the unfair or deceptive act must be "in the conduct of any trade or commerce." See State v. DeCoster, 653 A.2d 891, 895-96 (Me. 1995). The UTPA does not apply to all commercial transactions.