Dube v. Town of Hudson, 94-139
[…] The ZBA overturned the planning board's decision, "concluding that the Planning Board had changed the original variance, was allowing a junkyard, and was endangering wetlands." The plaintiffs appealed to the superior court, which affirmed the decision of the ZBA on the record submitted. This appeal followed.

When construing zoning appeals, the superior court must treat all findings of the ZBA as prima facie lawful. RSA 677:6 (1986). "The order or decision appealed from shall not be set aside or vacated, except for errors of law, unless the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that said order or decision is unreasonable." Id. We will not overturn the superior court's decision unless it is unsupported by the evidence or legally erroneous. Belluscio v. Town of Westmoreland, 139 N.H. 55, 56, 648 A.2d 211, 212 (1994).