Duberry v. Dist. of Columbia, Civil Action No.: 14–1258 (RC)
[…] The individual must also be authorized by the agency to carry a firearm; must meet any standards established by the agency for employees to qualify to use a firearm; must not be under the influence of alcohol or drugs; must not be the subject of any disciplinary action by the agency that might result in suspension or "loss of police powers"; and must not be prohibited by federal law from receiving a firearm. Id. § 926B(c)(2)(6). Section 926B also establishes that, in order to take advantage of LEOSA rights, a qualified law enforcement officer must carry "photographic identification issued by the governmental agency for which the individual is employed that identifies the employee as a police officer or law enforcement officer of the agency." Id. § 926B(a), (d).

Section 926C sets forth the requirements to be considered a "qualified retired law enforcement officer," which differ in some respects from the qualifications for active officers. See id. § 926C(c).