Duberry v. Dist. of Columbia, Civil Action No.: 14–1258 (RC)
[…] Id. ; see also H.R. Rep. No. 108–560, at 4. LEOSA provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof," a "qualified law enforcement officer" or "qualified retired law enforcement officer" "may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce," so long as the individual also carries the requisite identification. 18 U.S.C. §§ 926B(a), 926C(a).

Section 926B(c) establishes six conditions that a current employee of a governmental agency must satisfy to be considered a "qualified law enforcement officer" under LEOSA. Id. § 926B(c). First, the employee must be legally authorized "to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law," and must have "statutory powers of arrest" or powers of apprehension under 10 U.S.C. § 807(b). 18 U.S.C. § 926B(c)(1).