Duc v. United States
[…] However, those regulations apply only to aliens subject to a final order of removal and are therefore not applicable here. Stripped ofthese claims, the Petition is essentially an objection, based on Petitioner's contention that he is not deportable, to DHS's decision to initiate proceedings that may eventually result in Petitioner's removal.6 As such, the Court lacks jurisdiction because Congress has barred courts from hearing claims challenging the Attorney General's decision to initiate removal proceedings.

8 U.S.C. § 1252(g) provides:

Except as provided in this section and notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), including section 2241 of Title 28, or any other habeas corpus provision, . . . no court shall have jurisdiction to hear any cause or claim by or on behalf of any alien arising from the decision or action by the Attorney General to commenceproceedings, adjudicate cases, or execute removal orders against any alien under this chapter.

8 U.S.C. § 1252(g) (emphasis added).