Dudek v. Nassau Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] Defendants' Motion also argues that the Complaint is untimely. This Court GRANTS in part and DENIES in part Defendants' Motion, for the reasons set forth below.

I. Background
A. The Law

Under New York's Family Court Act, a person may commence a “family offense proceeding” in the Family Court against their spouse, or another member of their family or household, for committing specific offenses, such as sexual abuse, harassment, or reckless endangerment.3N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 812. This proceeding's purpose is to “attempt[ ] to stop the violence, end the family disruption and obtain protection.” Id.

In furtherance of this proceeding, the Family Court “for good cause shown may issue a temporary order of protection,” prior to making a final decision.